If you any attorneys or law firms mentioned on this website, you are initiating a professional relationship with us within the meaning of rule 7.3, subdivision (a)(2), of the California Rules of Professional Conduct. If they work the same shift, they should be paid $120.00 for the eight hours worked. . 4 [“LEARNERS: Employees during their first 160 hours of employment in occupations in which they have no previous similar or related experience, may be paid not less than 85% percent of the minimum wage rounded to the nearest nickel.”].↥, Labor Code § 1191 [“For any occupation in which a minimum wage has been established, the commission may issue to an employee who is mentally or physically handicapped, or both, a special license authorizing the employment of the licensee for a period not to exceed one year from date of issue, at a wage less than the legal minimum wage. Federal courts have generally, but not always, interpreted Rosenwasser as permitting an employer to avoid minimum wage liability if the employee’s total compensation for a week of work equals the minimum wage the employee would have received if the employee had been paid on an hourly basis. (b).