These records are open pursuant to 4-329. Any person may obtain a copy. See Ark. . 2001), to withhold from the media and interested individuals access to autopsy photographs of famed race car driver Dale Earnhardt. In most states, autopsy reports are provided at no charge, but in some areas, you may need to pay a fee for the report. 1988). The reports generated by state medical examiners are probably subject to the provisions of chapter 22 governing availability of investigative reports. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(1), Laws of Florida, provides that when governmental agencies are provided access to autopsy photographs or recordings, "unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt." Before the autopsy report may be complex that the record.