You can consult with one of our attorneys by submitting a contact submissionor by calling us at (213) 800-7664. He has represented my company previously and when we needed a lawyer, it was no question we phoned Matthew!". New laws restrict activities near polling places or other voting stations as well as the placing of fake ballot boxes. Problem: Individuals who experience incarceration are more likely to have had lower incomes, lacked health care coverage, and experienced housing insecurity. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. Judge Mesiwala has now lifted the temporary restraining order. Accordingly, the legislation Once a court receives Photo by Jane Tyska/Bay Area News Group.